≡ Menu

Blog

The Fleming System: Undefeated Teams and Week 13 Rankings

Matrix tut 2

As we wind down toward December, the top of the rankings are really taking shape.  But unlike previous years, there is a mathematical (and very real) possibility of ending the regular season with as many as six undefeated teams.  Of course, nothing is a given.

Let’s take a look at who the undefeated teams have left:

#1 FloridaState (vs. #117 Idaho, @ #49 Florida)

#2 Alabama (vs. Tennessee-Chattanooga, @ #10 Auburn)

#7 Baylor (@ #13 Oklahoma State, @ #72 TCU, vs. No. 31 Texas)

#9 Ohio State (vs. #68 Indiana,  #35 Michigan)

#21 Northern Illinois (@ #43 Toledo, vs. #121 Western Michigan)

#25 Fresno State (vs. #112 New Mexico, @ #76 San Jose State)

Looking at that line up, the toughest games remaining are No.2 Alabama on the road against No. 10 Auburn and  No. 7 Baylor at No. 13 Oklahoma State.  Also, there are potential stumbling blocks for all but Baylor in the form of a conference championship game.

College football is always loaded with surprises.  You just never know if a bunch of teams will stumble all at once, or if we will go into the bowls with six undefeated teams.  Only time will tell.

RankSchoolWLRatingSchedule
1Florida St100156.775131.975
2Alabama100155.737130.787
3Stanford82151.821138.571
4Missouri91151.302132.502
5Arizona St82151.132137.932
6Oregon91150.981132.131
7Baylor90150.838127.838
8Clemson91150.313132.913
9Ohio State100150.169126.969
10Auburn101149.111132.111
11South Carolina82147.807135.107
12Michigan St91147.038126.988
13Oklahoma St91146.886127.386
14Wisconsin82146.748129.998
15UCLA82145.874133.324
16Southern Cal83145.614135.341
17Texas A&M82145.445132.445
18Oklahoma82142.908129.658
19Georgia64142.741138.441
20LSU73142.52132.62
21Northern Illinois100142.285121.085
22Central Florida81142.153125.43
23Louisville91141.946121.246
24Duke82141.628127.928
25Fresno St90141.578121.356
26Mississippi73141.058133.408
27Washington64140.897134.947
28Virginia Tech74140.797134.07
29Brigham Young73140.668131.318
30Notre Dame73140.494132.844
31Texas73139.732131.532
32Minnesota82139.376127.526
33Georgia Tech64138.805133.205
34Kansas St64138.739133.189
35Michigan73138.622130.522
36Miami FL73138.546130.596
37Arizona64138.507132.707
38Oregon St64138.186133.936
39Washington St55138.148137.348
40Iowa64136.689131.539
41Vanderbilt64136.206130.506
42Houston73136.151126.651
43Toledo73135.992128.542
44Nebraska73135.936128.486
45Boston College64135.739132.239
46Texas Tech74135.575129.439
47Ball St92135.482121.527
48Boise St73135.316125.616
49Florida46135.259137.309
50Utah46134.841139.341
51North Carolina55134.329133.979
52East Carolina82134.178120.428
53Penn State64133.868129.868
54Pittsburgh55133.446133.646
55Buffalo73133.298122.798
56Louisiana-Lafayette82133.207119.607
57North Texas73132.813122.163
58Syracuse55132.616131.116
59Tennessee46132.397137.647
60Bowling Green73131.59119.59
61Rice73131.442122.942
62Maryland64131.179128.629
63Mississippi St46131.098136.398
64Navy64130.952126.302
65Cincinnati82130.925116.325
66Utah St64130.437124.037
67Northwestern46130.159133.609
68Indiana46129.878134.378
69Colorado46129.524134.524
70San Diego St64128.862126.062
71Marshall73128.223117.623
72TCU47128.092133.501
73Tulane64126.935122.435
74Rutgers54126.668124.946
75Middle Tennessee St64126.667123.767
76San José St55126.582126.332
77Arkansas St64126.467123.767
78West Virginia47126.449133.404
79Arkansas37126.242135.642
80Wake Forest46125.814130.114
81Ohio U.64125.356121.606
82Texas-San Antonio55124.95125.4
83Colorado St65124.897122.488
84UNLV55124.577125.127
85Memphis36124.543129.71
86Western Kentucky64124.481119.531
87Florida Atlantic46124.153126.653
88Illinois37124.063133.663
89Kansas37122.811132.611
90SMU45122.801125.745
91Nevada47122.796128.341
92North Carolina St37122.526132.276
93Virginia28121.284135.134
94Texas St-San Marcos64120.393116.643
95Troy56120.342122.432
96Louisiana-Monroe55120.313122.213
97Central Michigan46119.539124.889
98Kentucky28119.342132.942
99California110119.052137.961
100Akron47118.983125.937
101South Alabama36118.879124.046
102Iowa St19118.828135.528
103Wyoming46117.113121.063
104Purdue19115.787136.437
105South Florida27115.766130.988
106Kent St38114.867125.004
107Army37113.455122.305
108Tulsa28113.445127.145
109Louisiana Tech46113.269117.069
110Alabama-Birmingham28112.921125.271
111Temple19112.739128.739
112New Mexico37111.986121.086
113Eastern Michigan28111.153125.653
114Hawai`i010110.398131.448
115Air Force28110.198123.148
116Connecticut09109.952131.73
117Idaho19109.5129.2
118Massachusetts19109.007128.307
119New Mexico St19108.882127.832
120UTEP28107.501121.001
121Western Michigan110106.882125.518
122Georgia St010104.071126.671
123Florida Int'l19102.883123.933
124Southern Miss010102.741125.341
125Miami OH01098.339122.189
Patrick Fleming is a college chemistry professor at the Claremont Colleges in Southern California. He has degrees from Notre Dame and Ohio State and has done research at Tulane and Arizona State. He has been running The Fleming System since 1994. View his full catalog of rankings, including some for other collegiate sports, by clicking here.

Next post:

Previous post: